same day & emergency walk-in appointments are available
(02) 9651 2077
3-4/286 New Line Road, Dural NSW 2158
OPENING HOURS
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday and Public Holidays
After Hours Phone Contact
8:00am - 6:00pm
8:00am - 6:00pm
8:00am - 6:00pm
8:00am - 6:00pm
8:00am - 6:00pm
8:30am - 12:00pm
Closed
137 425

Privacy Policy

Dural Family Medical Practice (“we,” “our,” “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our patients and website visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information. By using our website, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

Confidentiality of patient information is a fundamental component of the health care system. It is necessary for the practice to collect personal information from patients to attend to their healthcare needs and for associated administrative purposes. Care will be taken that all information held by the practice is secure and accurate. Unless we have your expressed written consent, or your life is at imminent risk of harm, and in line with Privacy Legislation, medical information cannot be disclosed to any family, friends or other members of the public. We will only disclose relevant information to healthcare workers involved in your treatment if necessary.

Our practice is committed to providing quality care and service. As part of this,we have a Policy to protect your privacy that complies with Privacy Legislation.

Our Privacy Policy advised you:

We ask that you assist us in providing the best possible health care to you by making sure the information we have is accurate and up to date.

Ask your doctor or see our reception staff if you would like more information about our Practice Policy or the National Privacy Principle and Health Records and Information Privacy Act, 2002.

Practice Management

Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following types of information:

1. Personal Identification Information: Name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, and other contact details.

2. Medical Information: Health history, medical records, treatment details, and other related information.

3. Payment Information: Credit card details, billing address, and other payment-related information.

4. Technical Information: IP address, browser type, operating system, and other technical details gathered through cookies and similar technologies.

How We Use Your Information

We use the collected information for various purposes, including:

1. Provision of Medical Services: To provide, manage, and coordinate healthcare and related services.

2. Communication: To communicate with you about appointments, treatment plans, and other relevant information.

3. Billing and Payment: To process payments and manage billing.

4. Website Improvement: To analyse website usage and improve our services.

5. Legal and Compliance: To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and interests.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties except in the following circumstances:

1. Healthcare Providers: With other healthcare providers involved in your care.

2. Service Providers: With third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website and providing our services, subject to confidentiality agreements.

3. Legal Requirements: When required by law or to protect the safety and security of our practice and others.

Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include encryption, secure servers, and access controls.

Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including:

1. Access: The right to request access to your personal information.

2. Correction: The right to request correction of inaccurate or incomplete information.

3. Deletion: The right to request deletion of your personal information, subject to legal and contractual restrictions.

4. Objection: The right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience. You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings. However, disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Dural Family Medical Practice

Address: 3,4/286-288 New Line Rd, Dural NSW 2158
Phone: (02) 9651 2077